Girls Basketball

Chagrin Division Standings: 1. West Geauga, 12-1; 2. Chagrin Falls, 10-3; 3. Hawken School, 7-6; 3. Orange, 7-6; 5. Beachwood, 2-11.

Coach of the Year: Bob Beutel, West Geauga.

Most Valuable Player: Athena Hocevar, Jr., guard, West Geauga.

First Team: Madison Prince, Jr., guard, Beachwood; Bella Dalessandro, Sr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Kaydan Lawson, Sr., guard, Orange; Mahogany Sanford, Sr., guard, Orange; Nicola Ehrbar, Jr., guard, West Geauga.

Second Team: Katie Kwasny, Sr., forward, Chagrin Falls; Carolyn Bencko, Sr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Maya Dori, So., guard, Hawken; Makayla White, So., forward, Hawken; Sarah Brown, So., forward, Beachwood; Alexa Hocevar, Fr., forward, West Geauga.

Honorable Mention: Lily Karyo, Jr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Julia Santamaria, Jr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Julianna Pollard, So., guard, Hawken; Gabi Cicerini, Jr., forward, Hawken; Noelle Laisure, Sr., guard, Orange; Jesseca Hudson-Turpin, Sr., forward, Orange; MJ Thomsen, Sr., guard, West Geauga; Lauren Munko, Jr., wing, West Geauga.

Boys Basketball

Chagrin Division Standings: 1. Chagrin Falls, 11-2; 2. Beachwood, 10-3; 3. Orange, 8-5; 4. West Geauga, 8-5; 5. Hawken School, 1-12.

Coach of the Year: Dave Bargar, Chagrin Falls.

Most Valuable Player: Daryl Houston, Jr., guard, Beachwood.

First Team: Josh Norton, Jr., forward, Chagrin Falls; Xavier Perez, Jr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Nicholas Walters, Sr., guard, Orange; Josh Irwin, Sr., forward, West Geauga; Peyton Bissler, Sr., guard, West Geauga.

Second Team: Jalen Minter, So., guard, Beachwood; Moe Jones, Jr., guard, Beachwood; Cam Owen, Sr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Eli Buchanan, Jr., forward, Hawken; Donald Hughes, Sr., forward, Orange; Scott Minor, Sr., guard, Orange.

Honorable Mention: Jack McMullen, Jr., forward, Chagrin Falls; Tate Yonker, Jr., guard, Chagrin Falls; Shin Ng, Jr., forward, Hawken; Eddie Ross, Jr., forward, Hawken; Harrison Pyner, Sr., guard, Orange; Myles King, Sr., guard, Orange; Aidan Pitcock, Sr., guard, West Geauga; Anthony Formichelli, Jr., guard, West Geauga.

Girls Swimming

Chagrin Division Standings: 1. Hawken School, 481; 2. Chagrin Falls, 286; 3. Orange, 158; 4. West Geauga, 95; 4. Geneva, 95; 6. Lakeside, 75; 7. Edgewood, 46.

Coach of the Year: Tim Hable, Hawken School.

Most Valuable Player: Jessica Eden, So., Hawken School.

First Team Relays: 200 medley (Jessica Eden, Lindsay Berlin, Maggie Mallett, Ashlyn Doorley) Hawken; 200 freestyle (Bainon Hart, Danielle Turi, Lauren Musbach, Ella Gilson) Hawken; 400 freestyle (Ella Gilson, Lindsay Berlin, Tori Culotta, Jessica Eden) Hawken.

First Team Individuals: Jessica Eden, So., Hawken, 200 freestyle; Chloe Katz, Jr., Hawken, 200 individual medley; Lauren Musbach, Sr., Hawken, 50 freestyle; Kate LaMonica, Jr., Chagrin Falls, diving; Lily Klinginsmith, So., Orange, 100 butterfly; Claire Pophal, Jr., Hawken, 100 freestyle; Sydney Bare, Jr., Hawken, 500 freestyle; Bainon Hart, Sr., Hawken, 100 backstroke; Lindsay Berlin, Sr., Hawken, 100 breaststroke.

Second Team Relays: 200 medley (Katie Hollington, Katherine Hamilton, Lily Klinginsmith, Anna Klinginsmith) Orange; 200 freestyle (Ellen Guddy, Madi Machado, Kate LaMonica, Libby Bare) Chagrin Falls; 400 freestyle (Katie Hollington, Katherine Hamilton, Anna Klinginsmith, Lily Klinginsmith) Orange.

Second Team Individuals: Lily Klinginsmith, So., Orange, 200 freestyle; Tori Culotta, So., Hawken, 200 individual medley; Chloe Katz, Jr., Hawken, 50 freestyle; Ariana Khan, Jr., Hawken, diving; Ella Gilson, Jr., Hawken, 100 butterfly; Chloe Bautista, So., Hawken, 100 freestyle; Maggie Mallett, So., Hawken, 500 freestyle; Madi Machado, Fr., Chagrin Falls, 100 backstroke; Madi Machado, Fr., Chagrin Falls, 100 breaststroke.

Honorable Mention: Grace Svette, Fr., Chagrin Falls; Isabella Klug, Sr., Chagrin Falls; Lexi Cunningham, Fr., Hawken; Rachel Clark, Sr., Hawken; Sydney Golovan, Fr., Orange; Pannonica Silvestri, So., Orange; Ashley Chase, Fr., West Geauga; Asa Eddy, So., West Geauga.

Boys Swimming

Chagrin Division Standings: 1. Hawken School, 449; 2. Chagrin Falls, 361; 3. Orange, 139; 4. West Geauga, 121; 5. Lakeside, 79; 6. Geneva, 63.

Coach of the Year: Beth Sonnhalter, Chagrin Falls.

Most Valuable Player: John Cashy, Sr., Chagrin Falls.

First Team Relays: 200 medley (Clark Reboul, John Cashy, Michael Tropf, Parker Broz) Chagrin Falls; 200 freestyle (John Cashy, Parker Broz, Michael Tropf, Clark Reboul) Chagrin Falls; 400 freestyle (Alex Podrez, Michael Butler, Grayson Fair, Will Dietz) Hawken.

First Team Individuals: Alex Podrez, Jr., Hawken, 200 freestyle; Connor Brown, Jr., Hawken, 200 individual medley; Clark Reboul, Sr., Chagrin Falls, 50 freestyle; Angus Williams, Jr., Hawken, diving; John Cashy, Sr., Chagrin Falls, 100 butterfly; Will Dietz, So., Hawken, 100 freestyle; Madan Morris, So., Hawken, 500 freestyle; John Cashy, Sr., 100 backstroke; Alex Podrez, Jr., 100 breaststroke.

Second Team Relays: 200 medley (Madan Morris, Hunter Forsythe, Matthew Schmidt, Phillip Pioro) Hawken; 200 freestyle (Donovan Reed, Grayson Fair, Jacob Esposito, Madan Morris) Hawken; 400 freestyle (Clark Reboul, Zachary Muckle, Bobby Munz, Michael Tropf) Chagrin Falls.

Second Team Individuals: Madan Morris, So., Hawken, 200 freestyle; Michael Butler, Jr., Hawken, 200 individual medley; Phillip Pioro, Sr., Hawken, 50 freestyle; Keanu Sherman, So., Chagrin Falls, diving; Matthew Schmidt, Jr., Hawken, 100 butterfly; Zachary Muckle, So., Chagrin Falls, 100 freestyle; Hunter Forsythe, Sr., Hawken, 500 freestyle; Will Dietz, So., Hawken, 100 backstroke; Michael Tropf, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 100 breaststroke.

Honorable Mention: Josh Rooney, So., Chagrin Falls; Max Klug, Fr., Chagrin Falls; Abraham Silvers, So., Hawken; David Ricci, Jr., Hawken; Isaac Jang, Sr., Orange; Alan Golubitsky, Jr., Orange; Eli Harvey, Sr., West Geauga; Josh Burdecki, Jr., West Geauga.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.