The Hawken School girls swim team will be maxed out after advancing three relays and all 32 individual performances during the Division II sectional meet on Friday at the Spire Institute in Geneva.

Granted no one got disqualified, no less was expected of the greatest dynasty in Ohio high school sports. Under new head coach Tim Hable, the Lady Hawks will be out to capture their program’s 22nd consecutive state title later this month.

Claiming gold in two relays and six of the eight individual events, with two meet marks in the mix, the Hawken girls swam away from the 31-team sectional field with 577 points, besting runner-up Hathaway Brown, 385 points, and third-place Gilmour Academy, 165 points.

A double-event winner for Hawken, sophomore Jessica Eden claimed gold in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.08 during a one-two-three showing for the Lady Hawks that also included seniors Bainon Hart, 2:09.59, and Sylvia Stewart-Bates, 2:10.02.

Eden also won the 100 backstroke in 58.12 seconds, besting Hathaway Brown junior Ellie MacPhail’s runner-up finish in 59.66 seconds.

Setting a meet record in the 100 breaststroke, meanwhile, Hawken junior Sydney Bare clocked a 1:04.35, while senior teammate Lindsay Berlin was runner-up in 1:06.85.

Earlier in the meet, Berlin won the 100 butterfly in 58.47 seconds, edging out senior teammate Lauren Musbach’s runner-up finish in 58.64 seconds.

The Lady Hawks continued to dominate the 500 freestyle with a one-two-three-four sweep that consisted of sophomore Tori Culotta, 5:02.26, Stewart-Bates, 5:04.74, senior Julia Johnson, 5:05.73, and junior Claire Pophal, 5:08.48. That foursome is favored to sweep that event during the district meet this Friday at Cleveland State – they were all podium finishers during last year’s state meet.

In the 200 freestyle, Hawken junior Ella Gilson claimed the sectional title in 1:55.58, edging Hathaway Brown’s MacPhail by 0.23 second.

Hathaway Brown junior Mairin O’Brien, meanwhile, was the only non-Hawken swimmer to win an individual event.

O’Brien won the 50 freestyle in 24.05 seconds, while Hawken sophomore Maggie Mallett was runner-up in 24.22 seconds.

And O’Brien won the 100 freestyle in 52.80 seconds, while Hawken’s Gilson was runner-up in 53.40 seconds.

In the 400 freestyle relay, Hawken’s Eden, 53.19 seconds, Hart, 54.05, Mallett, 52.47, and Gilson, 52.90, clocked a meet record in 3:32.62 seconds, while HB was runner-up in 3:33.72.

And Hawken’s 200 medley quartet of junior backstroker Lena Sylvan, 28.10 seconds, breaststroker Bare, 29.21, butterflier Berlin, 27.34, and senior freestyler Rachel Clark, 25.59, clocked a triumphant 1:50.24.

Gilmour was runner-up in the 200 medley with sophomore backstroker Kylee Radigan, 28.89 seconds, senior breaststroker Cate O’Haimhirgin, 30.57, junior butterflier Abby Meyer, 27.66, and senior freestyler Grace Valenza, 25.25, clocking a 1:52.37.

Individually, O’Haimhirgin led the Lady Lancers by finishing third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.23, while Valenza took sixth in the 200 individual medley in 2:15.20 and ninth in the 100 butterfly in 1:03.86.

Meanwhile, the Orange girls took fourth in the team standings with 136 points, Kenston was fifth with 130 1/2 points, Chagrin Falls finished sixth with 124 1/2 points and West Geauga was 14th with 46 points.

Leading the Orange girls, sophomore Lily Klinginsmith took seventh in the 200 freestyle in 2:00.51 and seventh in the 100 butterfly in 1:00.23, while sophomore Kate Halloran was eighth in the 500 freestyle in 5:29.76 and junior Katie Hollington was eighth in the 100 backstroke in 1:02.73.

Leading the Kenston girls, senior Leilah Shafer finished fifth in the 100 freestyle in 55.41 seconds and seventh in the 50 freestyle in 25.35 seconds.

Pacing the Chagrin Falls girls, freshman Madi Machado took sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.89 and ninth in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.25.

And motoring the West Geauga girls, freshman Ashley Chase finished fourth in the 100 freestyle in 55.29 seconds and ninth in the 200 freestyle in 2:02.12.

Following are sectional results for Chagrin Falls, Gilmour Academy, Hawken School, Kenston, Orange and West Geauga swimmers who advanced to the district meet:

200 medley relay: 1. Hawken (Lena Sylvan, 28.10; Sydney Bare, 29.21; Lindsay Berlin, 27.34; Rachel Clark, 25.59) 1:50.24; 2. Gilmour (Kylee Radigan, 28.89; Cate O’Haimhirgin, 30.57; Abby Meyer, 27.66; Grace Valenza, 25.25) 1:52.37; 4. Kenston (Molly Bochenek, 31.44; Madison Jones, 31.76; Leilah Shafer, 27.31; Emily Evans, 25.71) 1:56.22; 5. Orange (Katie Hollington, 29.47; Kate Halloran, 33.93; Lily Klinginsmith, 27.11; Anna Klinginsmith, 26.63) 1:57.14; 7. Chagrin Falls (Libby Bare, 30.12; Madi Machado, 31.79; Isabella Klug, 29.67; Ellen Guddy, 26.75) 1:58.33; 13. West Geauga (Asa Eddy, 31.29; Ashley Chase, 33.13; Catelyn Chase, 30.64; Rebecca Whitmer, 28.18) 2:03.24.

200 freestyle: 1. Ella Gilson, Jr., Hawken, 1:55.58; 2. Ellie MacPhail, Jr., Hathaway Brown, 1:55.81; 3. Tori Cullotta, So., Hawken, 1:56.13; 4. Lauren Musbach, Sr., Hawken, 1:56.81; 5. Julia Johnson, Sr., Hawken, 1:57.64; 7. Lily Klinginsmith, So., Orange, 2:00.51; 9. Ashley Chase, Fr., West Geauga, 2:02.12; 11. Kate Halloran, So., Orange, 2:04.56; 12. Abby Meyer, Jr., Gilmour, 2:04.89; 13. Taylor Markowski, So., Gilmour, 2:05.15; 14. Isabella Klug, Sr., Chagrin, 2:05.20; 15. Molly Bochenek, Fr., Kenston, 2:06.54; 20. Libby Bare, Sr., Chagrin, 2:09.14; 22. Emily Evans, Jr., Kenston, 2:09.58.

200 individual medley: 1. Jessica Eden, So., Hawken, 2:05.08; 2. Bainon Hart, Sr., Hawken, 2:09.59; 3. Sylvia Stewart-Bates, Sr., Hawken, 2:10.02; 5. Sydney Bare, Jr., Hawken, 2:11.81; 6. Grace Valenza, Sr., Gilmour, 2:15.20; 9. Mandy Glime, Sr., Kenston, 2:20.74; 14. Annie Mills, So., Chagrin, 2:26.61; 16. Cayla DiBernardo, Fr., Kenston, 2:27.16.

50 freestyle: 1. Mairin O’Brien, Jr., Hathaway Brown, 24.05; 2. Maggie Mallett, So., Hawken, 24.22; 7. Leilah Shafer, Jr., Kenston, 25.35; 8. Chloe Bautista, Fr., Hawken, 25.71; 12. Maddie Eippert, Sr., Hawken, 25.83; 13. Anna Frank, Sr., Gilmour, 25.94; 16. Emily Evans, Jr., Kenston, 26.09; 17. Kylee Radigan, So., Gilmour, 26.10; 18. Rachel Clark, Sr., Hawken, 26.12; 20. Ellen Guddy, Sr., Chagrin, 26.38; 21. Cate O’Haimhirgin, Sr., Gilmour, 26.39; 22. Lacie French, Fr., Gilmour, 26.51.

100 butterfly: 1. Lindsay Berlin, Sr., Hawken, 58.47; 2. Lauren Musbach, Sr., Hawken, 58.64; 4. Maggie Mallett, So., Hawken, 59.31; 7. Lily Klinginsmith, So., Orange, 1:00.23; 8. Marie Musbach, Fr., Hawken, 1:01.39; 9. Abby Meyer, Jr., Gilmour, 1:03.86; 13. Kate LaMonica, Jr., Chagrin, 1:05.79; 14. Ellie Mills, Sr., Kenston, 1:07.08; 19. Sydney Golovan, Fr., Orange, 1:08.56; 23. Catelyn Chase, Jr., West Geauga, 1:08.91.

100 freestyle: 1. Mairin O’Brien, Jr., Hathaway Brown, 52.80; 2. Ella Gilson, Jr., Hawken, 53.40; 3. Chloe Katz, Jr., Hawken, 55.00; 4. Ashley Chase, Fr., West Geauga, 55.29; 5. Leilah Shafer, Jr., Kenston, 55.41; 6. Rachel Clark, Sr., Hawken, 55.69; 9. Grace Valenza, Sr., Gilmour, 56.15; 11. Lexie Cunningham, Fr., Hawken, 56.49; 14. Annie Mills, So., Chagrin, 57.28; 18. Kylee Radigan, So., Gilmour, 58.39; 21. Ellen Guddy, Sr., Chagrin, 58.72; 22. Katherine Hamilton, So., Orange, 58.84.

500 freestyle: 1. Tori Culotta, So., Hawken, 5:02.26; 2. Sylvia Stewart-Bates, Sr., Hawken, 5:04.74; 3. Julia Johnson, Sr., Hawken, 5:05.73; 4. Claire Pophal, Jr., Hawken, 5:08.48; 8. Kate Halloran, So., Orange, 5:29.76; 11. Taylor Markowski, So., Gilmour, 5:39.54; 12. Libby Bare, Sr., Chagrin, 5:43.19; 15. Cayla DiBernardo, Fr., Kenston, 5:49.12; 16. Morgan Kittle, Jr., Chagrin, 5:49.12; 18. Sydney Golovan, Fr., Orange, 5:50.02; 22. Jenny Kapcio, So., Kenston, 5:55.14; 24. Kendall Guddy, Fr., Chagrin, 5:59.27.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hathaway Brown, 1:39.29; 2. Hawken (Ashlyn Doorley, 25.55; Chloe Bautista, 25.65; Lindsay Berlin, 26.18; Rachel Clark, 25.87) 1:43.25; 3. Gilmour (Cate O’Haimhirgin, 26.43; Anna Frank, 25.94; Lacie French, 25.96; Kylee Radigan, 25.62) 1:43.95; 5. Kenston (Emily Evans, 25.98; Cayla DiBernardo, 27.54; Molly Bochenek, 26.31; Leilah Shafer, 25.25) 1:45.08; 6. Chagrin Falls (Ellen Guddy, 26.72; Katherine Baker, 26.83; Morgan Kittle, 26.74; Kate LaMonica, 25.93) 1:46.22; 10. Orange (Anna Klinginsmith, 26.58; Sydney Golovan, 27.63; Pannonica Silvestri, 27.67; Katherine Hamilton, 26.82) 1:48.70; 12. West Geauga (Asa Eddy, 28.09; Rebecca Whitmer, 28.37; Catelyn Chase, 27.84; Ashley Chase, 25.41) 1:49.71.

100 backstroke: 1. Jessica Eden, So., Hawken, 58.12; 2. Ellie MacPhail, Jr., Hathaway Brown, 59.66; 3. Lena Sylvan, Jr., Hawken, 1:00.55; 4. Ashlyn Doorley, Fr., Hawken, 1:01.69; 7. Chloe Katz, Jr., Hawken, 1:02.47; 8. Katie Hollington, Jr., Orange, 1:02.73; 9. Madi Machado, Fr., Chagrin, 1:03.25; 10. Anna Klinginsmith, Jr., Orange, 1:03.55; 12. Mandy Glime, Sr., Kenston, 1:04.78; 16. Grace Svette, Fr., Chagrin, 1:07.07; 18. Isabella Klug, Sr., Chagrin, 1:07.48; 19. Molly Bochenek, Fr., Kenston, 1:07.49.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sydney Bare, Jr., Hawken, *1:04.36 (meet record); 2. Lindsay Berlin, Sr., Hawken, 1:06.85; 3. Cate O’Haimhirgin, Sr., Gilmour, 1:07.23; 6. Madi Machado, Fr., Chagrin, 1:09.89; 7. Danielle Turi, Sr., Hawken, 1:10.58; 11. Madison Jones, Fr., Kenston, 1:12.03; 12. Katherine Hamilton, So., Orange, 1:12.41; 13. Ella Spremulli, So., Chagrin, 1:12.76; 14. Julia Slabe, So., Hawken, 1:12.88; 18. Claire Coffey, So., Chagrin, 1:14.63.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hawken (Jessica Eden, 53.19; Bainon Hart, 54.05; Maggie Mallett, 52.48; Ella Gilson, 52.90) *3:32.62 (meet record); 2. Hathaway Brown, 3:33.72; 3. Gilmour (Abby Meyer, 56.24; Taylor Markowski, 57.66; Anna Frank, 59.33; Grace Valenza, 56.11) 3:48.34; 4. Orange (Anna Klinginsmith, n/a; Kate Halloran, n/a; Katie Hollington, 57.67; Lily Klinginsmith, 54.91) 3:49.44; 5. Chagrin Falls (Annie Mills, 58.55; Isabella Klug, 58.46; Madi Machado, 59.56; Libby Bare, 58.78) 3:55.35; 9. Kenston (Claire Nidy, 1:01.68; Jenny Kapcio, 1:01.17; Lauren Jaroch, 1:02.32; Cayla DiBernardo, 1:00.28) 4:05.45.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.